Usage The kitchen is where grapeseed oil comes into its prime. With a smoke point of 450°F, the oil is easy to use in cooking and will make burnt oil a thing of the past. The nutty flavor works well in vinaigrettes with any type of vinegar, never overwhelming the other ingredients. Grapeseed oil is also commonly blended with more intensely flavored oils. Another fact to keep in mind is that grapeseed oil is an excellent substitute for butter or canola oil. Store in Refrigerater after opening. As one of the richest natural sources of linoleic acid, grapeseed oil can do wonders when it comes to fighting heart disease and bad cholesterol. Linoleic acid is a member of the polyunsaturated fatty acid family. These fatty acids tend to blend with cholesterol in the blood and transform it into something the body knows how to get rid of. Grapeseed oil is also used in skin products, aromatherapy and cosmetics.